31st International Festival of Kraków Composers

Music festivals

My events

Add your favourite events to My events section to have them always at your fingertips.

  • Saturday, May 11, 2019 - Sunday, May 19, 2019

Is it possible to hear visual arts? That’s the question posed by the 31st International Festival of Kraków Composers (11-19 May), held under the banner “Music and Images”. We will hear compositions inspired by oil paintings (Michał Gronowicz’s Sur un tableau de Fragonard, one of nearly thirty premieres presented during the festival) and Japanese woodcuts (the cycle Ukiyo-e by Marcel Chyrzyński, general and artistic director of the event). Music of the Kraków Composition School takes on a global dimension: works from South Korea are performed by the DAFO Quartet while the soprano Yeree Sun presents Colours of Music. The concert Italy – Poland recalls compositions by the special guest of the festival Ada Gentile. We will also discover Aspects of Flute, listen to the Extended Wood Percussion Solo and taste the Electronic Cocktail. The cosmopolitan festival finale features the acclaimed Swiss bass-baritone Robert Koller, interpreting Constantin Regamey’s Persian Songs. (Barbara Skowrońska)

11 May 2019
GALLERY IN SUKIENNICE
6pm »

Silsian Trio, Sinfonietta Cracovia, Jurek Dybał (conductor)

M. Górecki Trio concerto for clarinet, horn, piano and string orchestra
M. Jabłoński Panta rhei for clarinet solo and string orchestra
M. Stachowski Sinfonietta per archi
M. Chyrzyński Ukiyo-e No. 4 for clarinet, horn, piano and string orchestra

12 May 2019
ST MARY'S CHURCH 1pm »
Holy Mass for Kraków's composers, musicologists and musicians


Cappella Marialis choir, Zygmunt Kokoszka (organ), Krzysztof Mchałek (conductor)

KRAKÓW PHILHARMONIC 7:30pm »
Kraków Composition School 1

Jan Kalinowski (cello), Orchestra of the Acadewmy of Music in Kraków, Paweł Przytocki (conductor)

M. Stachowski Poème sonore
Z. Bujarski Peirene
M. Chyrzyński Ukiyo-e No. 3 for cello and symphony orchestra

Tickets: PLN 30/15

13 May 2019
FLORIANKA RECITAL HALL
7pm »
Kraków Composition School 2

Renata Guzik (flute), Barbara Borowicz (clarinet), Jarosław Sroka (bass clarinet), Krzysztof Cyran (guitar), Aleksandra Zamojska (soprano), Mateusz Kurcab, Dominika Peszko (piano), Agnieszka Bugla, Maciej Lulek (violin), Monika Młynarczyk (viola), Pola Benke, Barbara Łypik-Sobaniec (cello), Patrycja Pieczara (conductor)

M. Papara ne work for flute, clarinet, piano and string trio
M. Gronowicz Sur un tableau de Fragonard
J. Rychlik Ametrio
J. Łuciuk Pory życia
G. Majka Akomodacje
J. Płonka silent_architecture

14 May 2019
FLORIANKA RECITAL HALL
7pm »
Italy – Poland

Andrea Biagini (flute), Cesare Chiacchiaretta (accordion), Fausto Bongelli (piano)

G. Scelsi Rotative
A. Gentile Preludium, Pour Pierre Yves, Blue andante
N. Castiglioni Gymel
P. Rosato Kaiser Sonate Op. 126
J. Polaczyk Ojibbeway
S. Tesarowicz Quasi una ninna nanna
K. Kostrzewa Trio for flute, piano and accordion

15 May 2019
ACADEMY OF MUSIC
10am »

Lecture by Ady Gentile

FLORIANKA RECITAL HALL 7pm »

DAFO Quartet

O. Juzala-Deprati Whispers
K. Penderecki String Quartet No. 1
J. Seo Four Pieces
D. Pyeon Magdalena Morte,
Ch. Park String Quartet No. 4

16 May 2019
FLORIANKA RECITAL HALL
7pm »
Aspects of Flute

Jadwiga Kotnowska (flute), Mariusz Rutkowski (piano)

M. Górecki Variations
L. Liebermann Sonata Op. 29
H. Kulenty Run
S. Zyman Sonata

MOCAK 8:30pm »
Electronic Coktail

Students of the Academy of Music in Kraków, Marek Chołoniewski (realisation, artistic direction)

O. Manulyak Transgression for electronics
N. Skrypnyk Tree for electronics Max/MSP
F. Altilio Sound from the Machines for electronics
M. Nardelli Cacti for electronics
E. Greggio Pece for a string and more
W. Lamkin Kay Cathodic performans kodowany
M. Lazar / G. Mart mozaika – scena #4 for video and audio
K. Gryvul / B. Janas / X. Yuqiekenao + - + for composers/performers
Air adu esP for ensemble

17 May 2019
ACADEMY OF MUSIC
5:30pm »
Extended Wood Percussion Solo

Simone Beneventi (percussion)

F. Donatoni Mari
S. Borzelli Wooden
J. Svensson One Man Band
G. Battistelli Libro Celibe
K. Nepelski Puszcza

KRAKÓW PHILHARMONIC 7:30pm »
Colours of Music

Yeree Suh (soprano), Łukasz Mateja (organ), Małgorzata Isphording (harpsichord), Arkadiusz Bialic (organ), Kraków Philharmonic Orchestra, Szymon Bywalec (conductor)

B. Schaeffer Maj (from Sonata No. 1 for organ)
W. Widłak Wziemięwzięcie
Z. Krauze Suite de danses et de chansons
Z. Bujarski Lumen
T. Hosokawa Klage

Tickets: PLN 55/45/35

18 May 2019
KRAKÓW PHILHARMONIC
6pm »
Colours of Music

Yeree Suh (soprano), Łukasz Mateja (organ), Małgorzata Isphording (harpsichord), Arkadiusz Bialic (organ), Kraków Philharmonic Orchestra, Szymon Bywalec (conductor)

B. Schaeffer Maj (from Sonata No. 1 for organ)
W. Widłak Wziemięwzięcie
Z. Krauze Suite de danses et de chansons
Z. Bujarski Lumen
T. Hosokawa Klage

Tickets: PLN 55/45/35

19 May 2019
KRAKÓW PHILHARMONIC
6pm »

Robert Koller (bass-baritone), Natalia Jarząbek (flute), Dominika Peszko, Justyna Danczowska (piano)

I. Yun Etude No. 5
Z. Krauze Five Unistic Composotopns
L. Deokin Ko Gleaming lustre
L. Wojtal Z głębi pustej doliny
J. Domagała Outrenoir
K. Regamey Persian Songs

share

more

Close We use cookies to facilitate the use of our services. If you do not want cookies to be saved on your hard drive, change the settings of your browser.