6th Kraków Musical Autumn

Classical music

My events

Add your favourite events to My events section to have them always at your fingertips.

The Kraków Musical Autumn has once again prepared a programme intertwining classic with contemporary music performed by outstanding chamber ensembles. The sixth festival takes place between 20 and 24 October.
Organised by the Kraków Philharmonic, events are held at the Main Building of the National Museum, presenting the Lutosławski Quartet with compositions by Moniuszko and Lutosławski, Ania Karpowicz and Marek Bracha performing works for flute and piano, the Zarębski Piano Duo reaching for a folk-inspired repertoire (Dvořák’s Slavic Dances, Paderewski’s Tatrzańskie Album and Brahms’s Hungarian Dances) and the violin and piano duo of Volodja Balžalorsky and Peter Caelen. During the finale concert, the soprano Joanna Freszel and the pianist Bartłomiej Kominek present songs by Chopin, Rachmaninoff and Ginastery and a premiere of a composition by Marta Ptaszyńska commissioned especially for the festival. And that’s not all: a supplementary concert on 28 October features a medley of film melodies arranged for flute and accordion and performed by Kaleiduo from Italy.

20 October, 7:30pm
National Museum - The Main Building
Performers:
Lutosławski Quartet:
Roksana Kwaśnikowska – 1st violin (guest)
Marcin Markowicz – 2nd violin
Artur Rozmysłowicz – viola
Maciej Młodawski – cello
Programme:
S. Moniuszko - String Quartet No. 2 in F major
W. Lutosławski - String quartet 
D. Shostakovich - VIII String Quartet in C minor op. 110

21 October, 7:30pm
National Museum - The Main Building
Performers:
Ania Karpowicz – flute
Marek Bracha – piano
Programme:
M. Weinberg – 2 Mazurkas for solo piano, 5 Pieces
T. Z. Kassern – Sonatina for flute and piano 
A. Copland – Duet for flute and piano

22 October, 7:30pm
National Museum - The Main Building
Performers:
Zarębski Piano Duo:
Piotr Różański – piano
Grzegorz Mania – piano
Programme:
A. Dvořák Slavic dances op. 46 No. 2 and 4
I. J. Paderewski Tatra Album op. 12 No. 1-4
E. Wojtacki Space Sketches - three etudes 
W. Żeleński – Trauerklänge op. 36, Cracovienne and Masovienne from Suites of Polish Dances op. 47
J. Brahms Hungarian Dances No. 4 and 6

23 October, 7:30pm
National Museum - The Main Building
Performers:
Volodja Balzalorsky – violin
Peter Caelen – piano
Programme:
L. Janáček – Sonata for violin and piano JW. 7 No. 7
A. Dvořák – Sonatina in G major, Op. 100
A. Alter For Fred (Polish premiere)
L. Różycki - 2 Melodies op. 5 
J. Brahms – III Sonata in D minor op. 108

24 October, 7:30pm
National Museum - The Main Building
Performers:
Joanna Freszel – soprano
Bartłomiej Kominek – piano
Programme:
F. Chopin Lithuanian Song, Handsome Boy, Wish
S. Moniuszko Four Seasons, To a Nightingale, The Spinning Girl
S. Rachmaninov Ne poy krasavitsa, Dream, Zdes' khorosho
M. Ptaszyńska Conversations with an Angel (first performance)Villainous Starling
K. Szymanowski Children's Rhymes: The Bullfinch and the Magpie, Cat, Saint Christine, Villainous Starling
A. Ginastera - selection from Cinco canciones populares argentinasChacarera, Triste, Zamba, Arrorro
G. Bacewicz Loneliness, My Head Hurts, Magpie
S. Zamuszko – from the Nasha Shkhapa series: Cat, Poultry, Cow, Pig, Viper

Supplement:
28 October, 7:30pm
National Museum - The Main Building
Performers:
KaleiDuo:
Tito Ciccarese – flute
Gianni Fassetta – accordion
Programme:
E. Morricone Gabriel’s Oboe from the movie Mission
F. Carpi Adventures of Pinocchio
N. Piovani Life is Beautiful
G. Verdi La Traviata: Prelude to the first act
S. Nanni Alla Turca from W. A. Mozart's Sonata K 331
M. Betta - Fragments and Nocturne Arias from La Corona di Tombacco
G. Faure Après un reve op. 7
W. Popp Russisches Zigeunerlied op. 462
A. Piazzolla Milonga sin palabras, Tristango, Libertango
R. Galliano Tango pour Claude

share

more

Close We use cookies to facilitate the use of our services. If you do not want cookies to be saved on your hard drive, change the settings of your browser.