30th International Kraków Composer Festival

Music festivals

My events

Add your favourite events to My events section to have them always at your fingertips.

  • Saturday, April 14, 2018 - Sunday, April 22, 2018

Works by composers with links with Kraków, Korean music, guests from all corners of the globe and premieres (28 world premieres and a further 18 Polish premieres!) all form part of the celebrations of the 30th International Kraków Composer Festival, held under the banner “Music and Words”.

The programme is bursting at the seams with the latest music from Kraków, including compositions by Franciszek Araszkiewicz, Wojciech Widłak, Zbigniew Bargielski, Aleksander Lasoń and students from the Academy of Music. Traditions of the Cracovian composition school are recalled by works by Marek Stachowski, Krystyna Moszumańska-Nazar, Adam Walaciński and Krzysztof Penderecki. The symbiosis between music and words is at the centre of Kamil Kruk’s sketch-drama Dialoghi sonoristici and Jakub Polaczyk’s Brevis, both written for soprano and cello (Blanka Dembosz and Łukasz Laxy), and Samuel Tramin’s to co zostało okryte/was verhüllt war set to Tadeusz Różewicz’s poems and interpreted by the Silesian Quartet and Anna Korondi.

And let’s not forget works by this year’s special guests: Gabriela Ortiz from Mexico and Ivan Buffa, Slovakian composer and conductor appearing in Kraków with his Quasars Ensemble. They will perform Orestis Papaioannou’s Quintet in Five Scenes – the winning work at the competition for young composers held by the Association of Polish Composers – Kraków Branch (organisers of the festival). The final week focuses on pansori – a Korean singing style presented by Youngji Oh accompanied by traditional (gayageum, haegeum) and classical instruments and electronics. (Barbara Skowrońska)

14 April 2018, 6pm
Kraków Philharmonic

New Music Orchestra
Szymon Bywalec – conductor
Franciszek Araszkiewicz – electronics

Franciszek Araszkiewicz Innerealization for chamber orchestra and electronics controlled by brain waves and electromagnetic fields (2017)*
Jarosław Płonka Stalker for chamber orchestra (2018)*
Paweł Mykietyn 3 for 13 (1994)

15 April 2018, 4pm
Academy of Music
Cracovian Composing School I

Sopra(n)cello:
Blanka Dembosz
– soprano
Łukasz Laxy – cello
Dawid Makosz – sound realisation

Kamil Kruk Dialoghi sonoristici – satiric drama in one act for soprano and cello (2015)
Jakub Polaczyk Brevis for soprano and cello (2015)
Martyna Kosecka Passagio I for female voice and cello (2014)
Franciszek Araszkiewicz new work for voice and electronics (2018)*
Katarzyna Taborowska Three Night Tales for soprano and live electronics or for soprano and tape (2012)
Paulina Załubska Moerae for improvised soprano and tape (2013)
Martyna Kosecka Akme 2 – scene for soprano and cello (2018)

16 April 2018, 10am-4pm
Academy of Music
Gabriela Ortiz (Mexico) – lecture and master course

16 April 2018, 7pm
Florianka Recital Hall

POLAND – GERMANY

Anna Korondi (Hungary/Germany) – soprano
Silesian Quartet:
Szymon Krzeszowiec – violin I
Arkadiusz Kubica – violin II
Łukasz Syrnicki – viola
Piotr Janosik – cello

Aleksander Lasoń String Quartet No. 4 “Tarnogórze” (2000)
Samuel Tramin to co zostalo okryte/was verhüllt war (2017) to poem by Tadeusz Różewicz*
Eugeniusz Knapik String Quartet (1980)
Wojciech Widłak new work for string quartet (2018)*
Jacek Domagała Psalm for soprano and string quartet (2017) to poem by Urszula Kozioł*

17 April 2018, 7pm
Florianka Recital Hall
Concert of Premieres I

Martyna Klupś-Radny – flute
Barbara Borowicz – clarinet
Jarosław Sroka – bass clarinet
Piotr Tarcholik – violin
Jan Kalinowski – cello
Marek Szlezer – piano

Olivier Messiaen Déchiffrage I for piano (1934)
Olivier Messiaen Fantasia for violin and piano (1933)**
Josué W. Amador Breathing is Habit for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello (2016)**
Maciej Jabłoński V2 for flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello (2012)*
Gabriela Ortiz Trifolium for violin, cello and piano (2005)**
Gabriela Ortiz El águila bicéfala for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano (2005)**
Gabriela Ortiz Estudios entre Preludios for piano (2007)**
Gabriela Ortiz TEPITO Barrio de Resistencia for flute, clarinet, cello and piano (2015)**

18 April 2018, 7pm
Florianka Recital Hall
Concert of Premieres II

Quasars Ensemble (Slovakia):
Andrea Mosorjakova – flute
Monika Csonka – oboe
Martin Masorjak – clarinet
Tamas Schlanger – percussion
Diana Buffa – piano
Bojidara Kouzmanova-Vladar – violin
Peter Mosorjak – violin
Axel Kircher – viola
Jan Bogdan – cello
Marian Bujnak – double bass
Ivan Buffa – conductor

Ivan Buffa Organismo for flute, oboe, clarinet, violin, viola, cello and piano (2012)**
Morris Kliphuis Space Opera for string trio (2012)**
Zbigniew Bargielski Domino for flute, violin and cello (2017)
Toshio Hosokawa Drawing for eight performers (2004)**
Orestis Papaioannou Quintet in Five Scenes for flute, clarinet, violin, viola and cello (2018)
Jana Kmiťová Kamea for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano (2000/01)
Christopher Trebue Moore Dementia Praecox for 10 musicians (2011)**

19 April 2018, 10am-6pm
Academy of Music
Ivan Buffa (Slovakia) – lecture and master course

19 April 2018, 7:30pm
MOCAK Museum of Contemporary Art
Electronic Cocktail

students of the Academy of Music in Kraków
Marek Chołoniewski – realisation, coordination

20 April 2018, noon-2pm
Institute of Musicology of the University of Kraków
Youngji Oh (South Korea) – lecture on traditional Korean music

20 April 2018, 6pm
Academy of Music

Instrumentalists of the Academy of Music in Kraków
Nadim Housni
(Syria/Poland) – conductor

Paweł Malinowski …über BWV 971 for flute, violin, viola and cello (2016)
Karol Osman new work for violin, cello, piano (2017)
Sławek Kyryłow R106 for viola, piano and audio-playback (2017)*
Kaja Szwarnóg Fraktal 1 for flute, clarinet, piano and percussion (2017)*
Monika Szpyrka zero waste tip 1: don’t waste your music for sampler (2017)
Kamil Kruk Adolescere for violin, cello, double bass, percussion and accordion (2017)
Paweł Siek Lignes d'hauntologie/1949? for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano (2017)*
Janusz Krzysztof Korczak Rumore assordante for flute, bass clarinet, violin, viola, cello and percussion (2017)*
Michał Lazar new work for flute, clarinet, mezzo-soprano, piano, percussion, violin and cello (2017)*

20 April 2018, 8:30pm
Florianka Recital Hall
Cracovian Composing School II

Renata Guzik – flute
Barbara Borowicz – clarinet
Magda Niedbała-Solarz – soprano
Aleksandra Zamojska (Austria/Poland) – soprano
Dominika Peszko – piano
Agnieszka Bugla – violin
Monika Młynarczyk – viola
Pola Benke – cello

Marek Stachowski Madrigali dell’ estate for soprano and string trio (1984)
Krzysztof Penderecki Quartet for clarinet and string trio (1993)
Zbigniew Bujarski Krzewy płonące 3 songs for voice and piano (1958)
Adam Walaciński Duo per viola e violoncello (1999)
Juliusz Łuciuk Vilnius Triptych – 3 Romantic Songs for soprano and piano (2005)
Krystyna Moszumańska-Nazar Three Miniatures for clarinet and piano (1957)
Michał Gronowicz Air for soprano, flute, piano, violin and cello (2012)*
Józef Rychlik new work for flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello and piano (2018)*

21 April 2018, 6pm
MOCAK Museum of Contemporary Art
Concert of Premieres III

Lorien Ensemble:
Alicja Lizer-Molitorys
– flute
Aleksandra Batog
– viola
Agnieszka Kaczmarek-Bialic
– harp

Jakub Królikowski Hermaphrodite Myth for flute, viola and harp (2018)
Michael Gatonska Today the Medicine Man read to me the pale earth book about the darkening of days for flute, viola, prepared harp and microphones (2018)*
Mateusz Bień Fluvlaar for flute, viola and harp (2017)
Yoori Kim The Joke for flute, viola and harp (2018)*
Grzegorz Majka Tarasy for flute, viola and harp (2018)*
Michał Pawełek Laghu for flute viola and harp (2018)*
Philip Czaplowski Emergence for flute, viola and harp (2018)*

22 April 2018, 4:30pm
Manggha Museum of Japanese Art and Technology
Pansori – Traditional Korean Singing

Youngji Oh – pansori (traditional korean singing), percussion
Modern Ensemble (South Korea):
Yunsuk Eom – gayageum
Hyunsuk Eom – haegeum

Dohun Lee Mong II for female voice (2017-2018)**
Hyewon Lee new work for gayageum (2018)*
Hwang Hye-Jeong Now I Can Smell the Roses for female voice, haegeum and gayageum (2018)**
Yoon Shin The Great King Denied to Die for voice solo, percussion and gayageum (2018)**
Haegeum / Hyunsuk Eom Work for sanjo haegeum**
Pansori / Youngji Oh Pansori Simcheongga – traditional Korean song**

22 April 2018, 7pm
Manggha Museum of Japanese Art and Technology

Youngji Oh – pansori (traditional korean singing)
Modern Ensemble (South Korea):
Yunsuk Eom – gayageum
Hyunsuk Eom – haegeum
Jihye Kim – violin
Soyeon Lim – piano
David F. Rafferty (USA) – electronics
Michał Pawełek – electronics

Hyewon Lee Voice for female voice and piano (2018)*
Leszek Wojtal new work for violin and piano (2018)*
David F. Rafferty Alpha for violin, piano and electronics (2018)*
Eunsil Kwon Mimesis II for gayageum and violin (2018)*
Jeongyeon Lee Tick tock, tick tock: A Master of Time II for haegeum, gayageum and piano (2018)**
Magdalena Długosz new work for gayageum and electronics (2018)*
Marcel Chyrzyński Donghwasa for violin, sanjo gayageum and piano (2017)**
Dohun Lee Minifiction II for female voice, haegeum, gayageum, violin and piano (2017-2018)**

*   world premiere
** premiere in Poland

The organisers reserve the right to make changes to the event programme.

Admission free to all concerts!

Organiser: Polish Composer Association Kraków branch
Artistic Director: Marcel Chyrzyński

share

more

Close We use cookies to facilitate the use of our services. If you do not want cookies to be saved on your hard drive, change the settings of your browser.